Talk Schedule

Sunday April 2nd, 2017

Room: room 2+1

panel: Plenary

Sunday April 2nd, 2017 8:30AM-9:30AM

Ho-kwang Mao
Superoxidation, hydrogen generation, and new paradigm of the Earth

Sunday April 2nd, 2017 9:30AM-10:30AM

Arun Bansil
Topological Materials, Doughnuts and Soccer Balls

panel: Physics and Chemistry of Earth and Planetary Interiors

Sunday April 2nd, 2017 11:00AM-11:30AM

Tomoo Katsura, Zhaodong Liu and Takayuki Ishii
Development of ultrahigh-pressure multi-anvil press and phase relations in the system MgOSiO2Al2O3 to 50 GPa

Sunday April 2nd, 2017 11:30AM-12:00PM

Jiuhua Chen, Shu Huang, Dawei Fan, Suying Chien, Ruilian Tang, Xue Liang
Water influence on the equation of state of pyrope

Sunday April 2nd, 2017 12:00PM-12:30PM

Shun-ichiro Karato Jennifer Girard Anwar Mohiuddin Noriyoshi Tsujino
Recent progress in the experimental studies on plastic deformation under the deep Earth conditions

Sunday April 2nd, 2017 2:00PM-2:30PM

Robert Cooper Liebermann
Indoor vs Outdoor Geophysics

Sunday April 2nd, 2017 2:30PM-3:00PM

Xinguo Hong
Polyamorphs of vitreous GeO2 up to lower mantle pressures

Sunday April 2nd, 2017 3:00PM-3:30PM

Jinfu Shu
Research micro-nano minerals under extreme conditions

Sunday April 2nd, 2017 4:00PM-4:30PM

J.S. Tse, N.J. English and T. Iitaka
Thermal conductivity of mineral materials

Sunday April 2nd, 2017 4:30PM-5:00PM

Alexander F. Goncharov, Sergey S. Lobanov, Xiao Dong, Naira S. Martirosyan, Artem R. Oganov, Pavel N. Gavryshkin, Konstantin D. Litasov, Eran Greenberg, Vitali B. Prakapenka
Chemistry of carbon in carbonates at the Earth’s mantle conditions

panel: Biology and biological materials under extreme conditions

Sunday April 2nd, 2017 5:00PM-5:30PM

Shinsuke Matsuda, Yoshihisa Mori, Rachael Hazael, Filip Meersman, Paul F. McMillan, Simon Galas, Naurang L. Saini, Fumihisa Ono
High-pressure tolerance of Artemia eggs observed by using water as a pressure medium

panel: Hydrogen Storage & Hydrides, Production & Fuel Cell

Sunday April 2nd, 2017 5:30PM-6:00PM

M. A. Kuzovnikov, H. Meng, M. Tkacz
X-ray investigations of selected transition metals under high pressure of hydrogen

Monday April 3rd, 2017

Room: room 2+1

panel: Plenary

Monday April 3rd, 2017 4:30PM-5:00PM

Surendra K. Saxena
Earth was not created in six days

Monday April 3rd, 2017 5:00PM-6:00PM

J.S. Tse
Atomic sizes and oxidation states of minerals at high pressure.

Monday April 3rd, 2017 6:00PM-7:00PM

Robert C. Liebermann
The Role of Serendipity in My Career in Mineral Physics: 1963-2017

Tuesday April 4th, 2017

Room: room 1

panel: Structure and electronic structures of ultra light materials

Tuesday April 4th, 2017 8:30AM-9:00AM

M. S. Miao
Activating inner-shell electrons and idle orbitals by high pressure

panel: Orbital control for novel functions in multiband systems

Tuesday April 4th, 2017 9:00AM-9:30AM

Hyowon Park
Energetics of spin-state transitions in LaCoO3: DFT+DMFT and DFT+U study

Tuesday April 4th, 2017 9:30AM-10:00AM

Alex Taekyung Lee and Chris A. Marianetti
Orbital ordering in Rhenium based double perovskites: a first-principles investigation.

Tuesday April 4th, 2017 10:00AM-10:30AM

Changyoung Kim
Towards controlling the octahedron distortion of transition metal oxides.

Tuesday April 4th, 2017 11:00AM-11:30AM

Myung-Joon Han
Magnetism, spin-lattice-orbital coupling and exchange-correlation energy in oxide heterostructures: Nickelate, titanate, and ruthenate

Tuesday April 4th, 2017 11:30AM-12:00PM

Cheng-Chien Chen
Topological Order and Symmetry-Protected Topological Phase on Frustrated Lattices

Tuesday April 4th, 2017 12:00PM-12:30PM

N.L. Saini
Different electronic phases in iron-based superconductors

Room: room 2

panel: Nano Materials at High Pressure

Tuesday April 4th, 2017 8:30AM-9:00AM

Zhisheng Zhao, Haidong Zhang, Duck Young Kim, Wentao Hu, Emma S. Bullock & Timothy A. Strobel
Properties of Exotic Metastable Ge: The Case of ST12

panel: High-Pressure Synthesis of Novel Materials

Tuesday April 4th, 2017 9:00AM-9:30AM

Elissaios Stavrou, Yansun Yao, Sergey Lobanov, Joseph M. Zaug, Hanyu Liu, Paulius V. Grivickas, Eran Greenberg, Vitali B. Prakapenka, and Alexander F. Goncharov
Synthesis of Xenon-Iron/Nickel intermetallic compounds at extreme thermobaric conditions

Tuesday April 4th, 2017 9:30AM-10:00AM

A. Hermann*, M. Mookherjee, X. Zhong, Y. Wang, Y. Ma
New hydrous mineral phases stable at Earth lower mantle conditions and inside super-Earths

Tuesday April 4th, 2017 10:00AM-10:30AM

Ashkan Salamat John Kearney Christian Childs Eunja Kim Chris Pickard Dean Smith
Unexpected structural and electronic behavior in the Group 14 nitrides

Tuesday April 4th, 2017 11:00AM-11:30AM

Qiang Zhu
Structure Prediction from Perfect to Materials Defect

Tuesday April 4th, 2017 11:30AM-12:00PM

Xiao-Jia Chen
Superconductivity from compressed narrow bandgap semiconductors

panel: Hydrogen Storage & Hydrides, Production & Fuel Cell

Tuesday April 4th, 2017 12:00PM-12:30PM

H. Meng, T. Palasyuk, S. Saxena, V. Drozd, M. Tkacz
X-ray and Raman investigations of dysprosium trihydride under high pressure

Friday April 7th, 2017

Room: room 1

panel: Layered superconductors and related functional materials

Friday April 7th, 2017 8:00AM-8:30AM

Vadim Ksenofontov, S. Shylin, S. A. Medvedev, P. Naumov, G. Wortmann, C. Felser
Local and itinerant magnetism in Fe-based superconductors

Friday April 7th, 2017 8:30AM-9:00AM

Yang Ding
Correlation of Novel Micron-scale Ribbon-like Phase and TC in Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+b Superconductor

Friday April 7th, 2017 9:00AM-9:30AM

Hidetomo Usui
First principles study and model analysis on thermoelectrics and superconductivity in layered Bi(S,Se)2-based compounds

Friday April 7th, 2017 9:30AM-10:00AM

E. Paris, T. Wakita, Y.Mizuguchi, T. Mizokawa, T. Yokoya, N. L. Saini
Mixed valence, local structure and superconductivity in BiS2-based layered superconductors

panel: Spin-Orbit Coupled Materials

Friday April 7th, 2017 10:00AM-10:30AM

Katsumi Tanigaki
Preparation of topological materials and their electronic properties: From graphene to topological insulators

Friday April 7th, 2017 11:00AM-11:30AM

Sergey Borisenko
Experimental realization of type-II Weyl state in non-centrosymmetric TaIrTe4

Friday April 7th, 2017 11:30AM-12:00PM

Yan Zhang, Chenlu Wang, Li Yu, Guodong Liu, Lin Zhao,Xingjiang Zhou
Electronic Evidence of Temperature-Induced Lifshitz Transition and Topological Nature in ZrTe5

Friday April 7th, 2017 12:00PM-12:30PM

Tay-Rong Chang, Su-Yang Xuy, Daniel S. Sanchez, Wei-Feng Tsai, Shin-Ming Huang, Guoqing Chang, Chuang-Han Hsu, Guang Bian, Ilya Belopolski, Zhi-Ming Yu, Shengyuan A. Yang, Titus Neupert, Horng-Tay Jeng, Hsin Liny, and M. Zahid Hasany
Type-II Symmetry-Protected Topological Dirac Semimetals

Friday April 7th, 2017 2:00PM-2:30PM

Richard G. Hennig, Houlong L. Zhuang, Michael Ashton, Benjamin Revard, Joshua Paul, and Dorde Gluhovic
Magnetic Order and Spin-Orbit Interactions in 2D Materials

Friday April 7th, 2017 2:30PM-3:00PM

Kyungwha Park
Engineering and probing topological properties of Dirac semimetal films by asymmetric charge transfer

Friday April 7th, 2017 3:00PM-3:30PM

Jin-Qin Huang, Chuang-Han Hsu, Hsin Lin, Dao-Xin Yao and Wei-Feng Tsai
Topological superconductivity in Sb(111) thin films close to Van Hove singularities

Friday April 7th, 2017 4:00PM-4:30PM

E. Paris, B. Joseph, M. Nohara, T. Mizokawa, N. L. Saini
Spectroscopy of IrTe2 based dichalcogenides

panel: Structure and electronic structures of ultra light materials

Friday April 7th, 2017 4:30PM-5:00PM

Alexander F. Goncharov, Sergey S. Lobanov, Vitali B. Prakapenka, Eran Greenberg
Stable high-pressure phases in the H-S system determined by chemically reacting hydrogen and sulfur

Friday April 7th, 2017 5:00PM-5:30PM

Victor Naden Robinson Yanchao Wang Yanming Ma Andreas Hermann
Stabilization of ionic ammonia-water phases inside icy planets

Friday April 7th, 2017 5:30PM-6:00PM

K. Shimizu, M. Einaga, M. Sakata, H. Nakao, A. Masuda, M. Eremets, A. Drozdov, I. Troyan, N. Hirao, Y. Ohishi
Pressure-Induced Superconductivity and New Structure in Sulfur Hydride

Room: room 2

panel: High-Pressure Researches in China: Theories and Experiments

Friday April 7th, 2017 8:00AM-8:30AM

Mingliang Tian
Introduction of Research on High Pressure and Magnetic Fields in CHMFL

Friday April 7th, 2017 8:30AM-9:00AM

Fei Zhang, Hongbo Lou, Zhidan Zeng, Qiaoshi Zeng*
Polymorphism in a high-entropy alloy

Friday April 7th, 2017 9:00AM-9:30AM

Wenge Yang, Center for High Pressure Science and Technology Advanced Research, Shanghai 201203, China
Oxygen-Rich Lithium Oxide Phases Formed at High Pressure for Lithium-Air Batteries

Friday April 7th, 2017 9:30AM-10:00AM

Quanjun Li, Benyuan Cheng, Huafang Zhang, and Bingbing Liu
Pressure-induced structural phase transitions and insulator-metal transitions in VO2 nanomaterials

Friday April 7th, 2017 10:00AM-10:30AM

Xigui Yang, Xiangying Wu, Mingguang Yao, Shijie Liu, Shuanglong Chen,Ke Yang, Ran Liu, 1Tian Cui, Bertil Sundqvist, and Bingbing Liu
Novel Superhard sp3 Carbon Allotrope from Cold Compressed C70 Peapods

Friday April 7th, 2017 11:00AM-11:30AM

Mingguang Yao, Bingbing Liu
High pressure study on noncrystalline carbon materials

Friday April 7th, 2017 11:30AM-12:00PM

Ling-Yun PAN,a Yan LUO,a Zhi-Wei WANG,a Yong-Jun BAO,a Xiao-Li HUANG,a Qiang ZHOU,a Dong-Xiao LU,a Tian CUI a*
High-pressure Affected Exciton Dynamics of CdSe/ZnS Core-shell Quantum Dots

Friday April 7th, 2017 12:00PM-12:30PM

Jianlin Luo
Superconductivity and magnetism in CrAs and MnP under physical and chemical pressure.

Friday April 7th, 2017 2:00PM-2:30PM

Zhaorong Yang
Pressure effect on topological electronic materials

panel: Advanced Technologies for Advanced Characterizations of Advanced Materials under Extreme Conditions

Friday April 7th, 2017 2:30PM-3:00PM

Xiaoling Zhou, Nobumichi Tamura, and Bin Chen
Reversal in the Size Dependence of Grain Rotation

Friday April 7th, 2017 3:00PM-3:30PM

Robert C. Liebermann*1,2,, Xuebing Wang1, Ting Chen1, Xintong Qi1 Baosheng Li1,2 1Department of Geosciences, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY USA 2Mineral Physics Institute, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY USA
Recent Advances in Measurements of Sound Velocities in Minerals by Ultrasonic Interferometry at High Pressures and Temperatures using Synchrotron X-radiation

Friday April 7th, 2017 4:00PM-4:30PM

Tomoo Katsura、 Hongzhan Fei, Sanae Koizumi, Michael Wiedenbeck, Naoya Sakamoto and Hisayoshi Yurimoto
Measurement of element self-diffusion coefficient at high pressures and high temperatures

Friday April 7th, 2017 4:30PM-5:00PM

Haozhe Liu, Luhong Wang, Shengyi Xie, Chenglong Lin, Vitali Prakapenka
Coordination number evolution during pressure induced phase transitions

Friday April 7th, 2017 5:00PM-5:30PM

Changzeng Fan
Manipulating weak reflections in Aperiodic Crystals

Saturday April 8th, 2017

Room: room 1

panel: Computational Materials Structure and Property Predictions - Methods and Applications for High Pressure and Low-Dimensional Systems

Saturday April 8th, 2017 8:00AM-8:30AM

Benjamin Revard, Arunima Singh, Rohit Ramanathan, Michael Ashton, Richard G. Hennig
Computational Discovery of Two-Dimensional Materials with a Genetic Algorithm for Structure Prediction

Saturday April 8th, 2017 8:30AM-9:00AM

Michael Ashton, Dorde Gluhovic, Joshua Paul, Susan Sinnott, Derek Stewart, Richard Hennig
Half-Metals in the 2D Materials Landscape

Saturday April 8th, 2017 9:00AM-9:30AM

Artem R. Oganov
Computational Materials Discovery using Evolutionary Algorithms

Saturday April 8th, 2017 9:30AM-10:00AM

Vladan Stevanovic
Predicting Polymorphism in Inorganic Solids

Saturday April 8th, 2017 10:00AM-10:30AM

J.S. Tse, X. Yong and C.S. Yoo
Structures and dynamical properties of extended CO2

panel: Nano Materials at High Pressure

Saturday April 8th, 2017 11:00AM-11:30AM

Hao Yan
Superlattice formation and phase transition of monodispersed gold nanoparticles

Saturday April 8th, 2017 11:30AM-12:00PM

Zhidan Zeng
Phase transition dominated plastic deformation in silicon nanoparticles

Saturday April 8th, 2017 12:00PM-12:30PM

Ming-Guang Yao, Tian-yi Wang, Zhen Yao, Shuang-long Chen, Ye Yuan, Bing-Bing Liu
High pressure study of one-dimensional nanostructures

Room: room 2

panel: Nanostructured materials and devices

Saturday April 8th, 2017 8:00AM-8:30AM

Pranjal Nautiyal, Leslie Embrey, Benjamin Boesl, Arvind Agarwal
Multi-Scale Mechanics and Electrical Transport in a Free-Standing 3D Architecture of Graphene and Carbon Nanotubes by Pressure Assisted Welding

Saturday April 8th, 2017 8:30AM-9:00AM

Richa Agrawal, Yong Hao, Ebenezer Adelowo, Alexandra Henriques, Chunlei Wang
Materials and Architecture Perspectives for On-Chip Energy Storage and Power Generation

panel: Nanostructured and disordered carbon at extreme conditions

Saturday April 8th, 2017 9:00AM-9:30AM

Alexander V. Soldatov, Pablo Botella, Xavier Devaux, Manuel Dossot, Mattias Mases,
Single-walled carbon nanotubes under high dynamic compression: structural integrity limits and beyound

Saturday April 8th, 2017 9:30AM-10:00AM

Jinxing Cui1, Mingguang Yao1, Hua Yang2, Ziyang Liu2, Shijie Liu1, Mingrun Du1, Quanjun Li1, Ran Liu1, T Cui1, Bertil Sundqvist1,3, Bingbing Liu1,*
Structural Stability and Deformation of Sm-containing metallofullerenes under High Pressure

Saturday April 8th, 2017 10:00AM-10:30AM

Meng Hu, Julong He, Zhisheng Zhao, Timothy A. Strobel, Wentao Hu, Dongli Yu, Hao Sun, Lingyu Liu, Zihe Li, Mengdong Ma, Yoshio Kono, Jinfu Shu, Ho-kwang Mao, Yingwei Fei, Guoyin Shen, Yanbin Wang, Stephen J. Juhl, Jian Yu Huang, Zhongyuan Liu, Bo Xu, Yongjun Tian
Advanced Hybrid carbons: Glassy carbon and Compressed Glassy carbon

Saturday April 8th, 2017 11:00AM-11:30AM

Vladimir Blank
Phase transitions and carbon stability at high pressures

panel: 2D Materials beyond graphene

Saturday April 8th, 2017 11:30AM-12:00PM

Archana Loganathan, Amit Sharma, Pranjal Nautiyal, Satyam Suwas, Benjamin Boesl, Arvind Agarwal
Reaction Synthesis of 2D Boron Nitride Nanoplatelet and Graphene Nanoplatelet by Spark Plasm Sintering for BCN formation

Saturday April 8th, 2017 12:00PM-12:30PM

Maria C. Asensio
Imaging electronic structure of smart low dimensional materials by NanoARPES: graphene, hBN, MoS2 among others

Room: room 2+1

panel: Correlated Electron Systems and Thermoelectric Materials at High Pressures

Saturday April 8th, 2017 2:00PM-2:30PM

Emma Pugh
High Pressure Structural and Resistivity Measurements around Magnetic Quantum Critical Points

Saturday April 8th, 2017 2:30PM-3:00PM

Yang Ding
RIXS Study of Electron Strongly Correlated Systems at High Pressure

Saturday April 8th, 2017 3:00PM-3:30PM

Jason Baker, Ravhi Kumar, Changyong Park, Curtis Kenney-Benson, Andrew Cornelius, and Nenad Velisavljevic
Crystal Structure and Thermoelectric Properties of half-Heusler Alloys at High Pressures

Saturday April 8th, 2017 4:00PM-4:30PM

Lin Wang
Structural evaluations of pressure-induced superconducting hydrogen-enriched systems

panel: Layered superconductors and related functional materials

Saturday April 8th, 2017 4:30PM-5:00PM

Dan Dessau
Electronic Structure of Electron and Hole Doped Spin-Orbit Mott Insulators, and of XMR Materials

panel: Plenary

Saturday April 8th, 2017 5:00PM-6:00PM

G.P. Das
2D Nanostructures: an emerging paradigm in materials science and device physics

Thursday April 6th, 2017

Room: room 1

miscellaneous poster introductions;
short 10 minute talks

Thursday April 6th, 2017 5:00PM-6:30PM

M.A. Kuzovnikov, M.I. Eremets, A.P. Drozdov, S. Besedin, M.Tkacz
Metallization of erbium and yttrium trihydrides under high pressure

Thursday April 6th, 2017 5:00PM-6:30PM

Tomoo Katsura, Norimasa Nishiyama, Stefan Sonntag, Eleonora Kulik, Norbert Gaida, Wolfgang Drube and Astrid Holzheid
Introduction of an experimental station for high-pressure and high-temperature in situ X-ray observation with a large-volume press in a damping Wiggler beam line in PETRA-III Extension, DESY

Thursday April 6th, 2017 5:00PM-6:30PM

Hang Cui, Hongyang Zhu, Guangyan Fu, and Qiliang Cui
High-pressure phase transition behaviors of Nd:NaY(WO4)2

Thursday April 6th, 2017 5:00PM-6:30PM

Xiaoling Zhou, Jianing Xu, Hongliang Dong, Hengzhong Zhang, Haini Dong, Jinyuan Yan, Nobumichi Tamura, Jinling Liu, Bin Chen
Yield strength of nano nickel: Probing the lower size limit of Hall-Petch effect

Thursday April 6th, 2017 5:00PM-6:30PM

Shu Nagano*, Shinsuke Matsuda, Yoshihisa Mori, Rachael Hazael, Filip Meersman, Paul F. McMillan, Simon Galas, Naurang L. Saini, Fumihisa Ono
High-pressure tolerance of Turnip leaf seeds observed using water as a pressure medium

Thursday April 6th, 2017 5:00PM-6:30PM

Melania Antillon, Pranjal Nautiyal, Laura Reyes, Arvind Agarwal
Synthesis of Boron Nitride Nanotubes Reinforced Aluminum Composites by Roll-Bonding Technique

Thursday April 6th, 2017 5:00PM-6:30PM

Weiwei Zhang, Artem R. Oganov, Qiang Zhu, Sergey Lobanov, Elissaios Stavrou, Alexander F. Goncharov
exotic compounds in K-Cl system at high pressure